PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our privacy policy carefully. This privacy policy is part of our terms and conditions and explains our practices regarding the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us or that will be processed by us. 

 

WHO WE ARE

Samuel Chapman Salon Ltd is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • In order to register you will have to provide details including your name, address, telephone number and email address.

  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may ask you to complete surveys which we will use for research purposes and to improve our services to you.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website.

  • Details of your visits to our site (including traffic data, location data, weblogs) and the resources you access.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data to:

  • enable us to fulfil your order and carry out our contracting with you.

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or (where you have consented) which we feel may be of interest to you.

  • notify you of changes to our services.

  • allow you to use the interactive features on our site, if you choose to do so.

  • answer any questions you have about using our website and to notify you about the status of your order.

  • make sure your order is delivered correctly and to maintain your account.

We also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers, but this is statistical data and does not identify individual users.

 

DATA SECURITY

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site as transmission via the internet is never completely secure; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information all the information you provide us is stored on secured servers. All payment transactions will be encrypted. Please keep usernames and passwords confidential.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

We want to keep you up to date on our latest products, promotional offers and events. If you have agreed when you registered, we can inform you about these and other services and events we offer by email, SMS post or telephone. When registering you can also choose to receive such information from other carefully selected companies.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at hello@samuelchapmansalon.com

 

COOKIES

We may collect data about you by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to: recognise your computer when you access www.samuelchapmansalon.com and log into your account with your user name and password; and remember the goods that you placed in your shopping bag and saves you having to enter the basic contact information that you provided us with on setting up your Samuel Chapman salon account. Cookies help us deliver you a better and more personalised service.

You can refuse to accept cookies by adjusting your browser preferences. However, you may experience technical difficulties in using our website if you have disabled cookies and you will not be able to use this website to its full advantage.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at hello@samuelchapmansalon.com or send us mail to: Samuel Chapman salon, 82 George Street, Hove, BN3 3YE.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.